Share Names and LANTechs for Campus Units

For each campus unit (e.g., department, office) whose workstations are managed by Managed Desktops and Hosted Services, the table below provides:

  • campus unit
  • unit’s share name (needed when setting up a remote connection to the share)
  • name(s) of the unit’s LANTech(s)

The table is in alphabetical order by campus unit (first column). Instead of scrolling through the table, you can use your web browser’s search feature to find what you need as follows:

  1. While holding down the Control key (PC) or Apple key (Mac), press the letter F key.
  2. Type the desired word(s) you want to find. If found, the word(s) will be highlighted.
  3. To find the next occurrence of the same word(s), press the Enter/Return key.
Campus Unit Share Name LANTechs
Advancement Services ADVSVCS Allison Williams
Ralph Cabrera – embedded
African American Cultural Center AACUL Dawn Morgan
Alumni Relations UNIVALUM Randy Ham
Athletics – Business & Operations ATHBUS Adam Ring
Biomanufacturing Training and Education Center BTEC Jennifer Sasser
Budget and Resource Management FINRES Ted DeBord
Caldwell Fellows CALDFEL Liz Holt
Janice Odom
Campus Enterprises CMPENT Michael D. Smith
Bob Pilot – embedded
Campus Enterprises Facilities Operations CMPENTFO Theo Kingsberry
Bob Pilot – embedded
Campus Police (Public Safety) POLICE Thomas J. Vigilante
Martha J. Windham
Capital Project Management CAPMGMT see Facilities Division
Cellular Molecular Imaging Facility CMIF Eva Johannes
Centennial Campus Partnership Office CENTPART Alva McLeod
Laura Kroeger – backup
College of Sciences Dean’s Office COSDEAN Rick Johnson
Design & Construction Services DESCON see Facilities Division
Dining & Catering Operations DINING Michael D. Smith
Bob Pilot – embedded
E. Carroll Joyner Visitor Center VISCTR Steven Such
Enterprise Application Services OITEAS James Glover – embedded
Environmental Health and Safety UNIVEHS Tony Armisto
Facilities Division FACIL Daniel Ziser
Julia Brooks
Facilities Administration FACILADM see Facilities Division
Facilities Budget Office FACILBUD see Facilities Division
Facilities Operations FACILOPS see Facilities Division
Finance Division TREAS Tabitha Groelle
Foundations Accounting FOUNDACC Marly Lee
Sherry Ferguson
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transgender Center GLBT Renee Wells
Graduate School GRDSCH Darren White
Human Resources UNIVHR Joe Matise
Institute for Emerging Issues EMRGISSU James Herrick
Intensive English Program  IEPROG Jennifer Brown Edwards
Internal Audit Division UNIVAUD Denise Hall
International Programs INTLPRG Michael Andrew Shurer
Kenan Institute for Engineering, Technology & Science KENAN Tara Spivey
Materials Support MATSUP Nikki Faison
Monica O’Brien
Multicultural Student Affairs MULTSAF Lisa Pierson
NC Sea Grant SEAGRANT Mary Beth Barrow
Office for Institutional Equity & Diversity UNIVIED Lisa Pierson
Elizabeth Snively
Office of Contracts & Grants CONGRANT Thelia Burrell
Office of Cost Analysis UNIVCOST Ted DeBord
Office of Faculty Development FACULDEV Erin Robinson
Office of General Counsel UNIVLAW Lynda Mottershead
Office of Institutional Research & Planning OIRP Grae Desmond
Office of International Affairs INTLAFF David J. Dixon
David Hawley
Office of International Services – Global Training Initiative GLOTRAIN David K. McNeill
Office of Research Innovation & Economic Development ORIED  Laura Kroeger
Office of Technology Commercialization and New Ventures (was Office of Technology Transfer) TECHTRAN Nicholas LeBlanc
Amy Parker
Office of the Chancellor CHAN Mary Currier Cole
Office of the Faculty Senate FACULSEN Joni Lancaster
Office of the University Architect UNIVARCH see Facilities Division
Office of the Vice Chancellor for
Finance & Administration
UNIVFNB Missie Davis
Office of the Vice Chancellor for Information Technology & CIO OITCIO Kim I. McAllister
OIT Business Services OITBUS James Glover – embedded
OIT ComTech OITCOM James Glover – embedded
OIT Help Desk OITHELP Chris King
OIT Operations OITOPS Tony Lawrence
OIT Outreach, Communications & Consulting OITOCC Dan Evans
OIT Security & Compliance OITSEC Mark Harben
OIT Shared Services OITSSERV Avent Ferry Technology Center:
James Glover – embedded
Hillsborough Building:
Gary Li
OIT Technology Support Services OITTSS Dan Evans
Parents & Family Services PARNTSVC Stacy Fair
Park Scholarships PARKSCH Eva Maria Feucht
Power America POWAM Meg Chester
Proposal Development Unit PROPDEV Laura Kroeger
Provost’s Office PROVOST Karen Acree
Donna Johnson
 – backup
Purchasing UNIVPUR Nikki Faison
Monica O’Brien
Registration & Records REGREC Logan Griffin
Alana Allekotte
RaJohn Jones
Scholarships & Financial Aid FINAID Zeynep Akyil
Shelton Leadership Center SHELTON Debbie Acker
Small Business & Technology Development Center SBTDC Betsy Herndon
Sponsored Programs & Regulatory Compliance Services (SPARCS) SPARCS Nancy Rundhammer
Monique Burnette
 – backup
Study Abroad Office STDYABRD Lowell West
Trademark Licensing TRADEMRK Michael D. Smith
Transportation TRANSPOR Bruce W. Dean
Ronnie Bowen
Undergraduate Admissions UGRDADM Marty Link
Ben Pereklita
University Budget Office UNIVBUD Ted DeBord
Karen Visnosky
Jennifer Coltrane – backup
University Cashier’s Office UNIVCASH Andrea Davis
Jason Walker
University Communications UNIVCOM Miranda Drake
Michelle Seigler
University Controller’s Office UNIVCTRL Heidi Kozlowski
Jessica Zdeb
Karen Visnosky
University Development UNIVDEV Katie Landi
University Real Estate & Development UNIVREO Emily Cummings
Water Resources Research Institute WATERRES Mary Beth Barrow
Wolfcopy WOLFCOPY Nikki Faison
Monica O’Brien
Women’s Center WOMENCEN Kimberly Zugay